Friday - Apr 19, 2019

Boil water advisories lifted


boil water advisory


Two boil water advisories announced on April 2 have now been lifted:

 

Lyman Street from 304 Lyman Street to Riverside Drive | Boil Water Advisory LIFTED

The City of Asheville (COA) Water Resources Department would like to report an emergency water interruption due to a waterline repair on Lyman Street from 304 Lyman Street to Riverside Drive. This interruption of water requires issuance of a Boil Water Advisory.  COA encourages customers to vigorously boil tap water for 1 minute before consuming it.  COA is performing laboratory testing and the advisory will be lifted when tests confirm the possibility of risk is not present.  Customers will receive notification that the advisory has been lifted via the same communication process as this advisory.

 

When water systems experience low pressure or lose pressure, there is an increased risk of contamination.  This does not mean that the water is contaminated, but that the possibility exists.  Once pressure returns, there is the possibility that some discolored water or air could be present in the lines.  Customers are advised to run cold water for 5-10 minutes or until water is clear.

Properties in the affected areas are receiving this notification via the COA automated system or door hangers.

 

Warren Wilson Road from US 70 to College View Drive | City of Asheville Boil Water Advisory (BWA) LIFTED

The City of Asheville (COA) Water Resources Department would like to report an emergency water interruption due to a waterline repair on/in Warren Wilson Road from US 70 to College View Drive.  This interruption of water requires issuance of a Boil Water Advisory.  COA encourages customers to vigorously boil tap water for 1 minute before consuming it.  COA is performing laboratory testing and the advisory will be lifted when tests confirm the possibility of risk is not present.  Customers will receive notification that the advisory has been lifted via the same communication process as this advisory.

When water systems experience low pressure or lose pressure, there is an increased risk of contamination.  This does not mean that the water is contaminated, but that the possibility exists.  Once pressure returns, there is the possibility that some discolored water or air could be present in the lines.  Customers are advised to run cold water for 5-10 minutes or until water is clear.

Properties in the affected areas are receiving this notification via the COA automated system or door hangers.  Citizens may register for automated alerts by clicking on the Citizens Alert Sign Up Link located on the COA website www.ashevillenc.gov.

 

For more information, please call 828-251-1122, or visit http://www.ashevillenc.gov/departments/Water.

 

 More coverage

Water testing

http://coablog.ashevillenc.gov/2019/04/fast-facts-city-of-asheville-boil-water-advisories/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Predefined Skins

Primary Color

Background Color

Example Patterns

demo demo demo demo demo demo demo demo demo demo

WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera